CBS International
Case teams

ICT_Small_Banner

What is International Case Team at CBS?

For 20+ years CBS students have competed in international case competitions all over the world. To CBS this is an important activity: The students become agile, analytical, and focused team players who represent CBS when they graduate. Furthermore, case competitions – training as well as participating – taps into CBS’ pedagogic and strategic foundation: To inspire our students to contribute to solving societal challenges with compassion for themselves, others and the planet. 

Over the years teams have lost and won – that’s how it is. But learning from what you could have done better always overshadows the disappointment of the moment. They all say “I want to go again” after a couple of hours of contemplation.

This semester's activities

ICT - Training schedule visualization

TROPHY SHOWCASE

2023 University of Münster Case Challenge (UMCC)

📍 Münster, Germany

Second Place 🥈

Team

Dina Lærke Riis
Manas Katyal
Morten Nautrup Nielsen
Nika Döring

Level: Bachelor

2023 Aarhus Case Competition (AAC)

📍  Aarhus, Denamrk

THIRD Place 🥉

Team

Frederik Parsberg Bjerg, IB
Caroline Rykov MSc, IB
Caroline Rykov MSc, IB

Level: Bachelor/Master

2023 Nordic Case Challenge

📍  Copenhagen, Denmark / Lund, Sweden

FIRST Place 🏆

Team

Jakob Giese BSc DM
Rasmus Gravergaard, BSc IB
Julie Astrid Wulf-Andersen BSc IBP
Agné Kliukaite, BSc DM

Level: Bachelor

2022 International Case Competition (ICC@M)

📍  Maastricht, Netherlands

FIRST Place 🏆

Team

Anna Husted Abrahamsen (IB)
Johannes Skifter (DM)
Morten Nautrup Nielsen (HA(it.))
Caroline Mosegaard Knudsen(IBP)

Level: Bachelor

2022 CBS Case Competition

📍  Copenhagen, Denmark

Sedond Place 🥈

Team

Julie Qvist Christensen (IB)
Alexander Thomsen Wyne (IB)
Robin Lunding Sandqvist (IB)
Julie Rath (IBP)

Level: Bachelor

2022 Intercollegiate Business Case Competition

📍  Online

First Place 🥇

Team

Julie Qvist Christensen (IB)
Anna Husted Abrahamsen (IB)
Christian Thomassen Endres (IB)

Level: Bachelor
Stream: Business Policy

Winning CBS Team of 2022 Intercollegiate Business Case
Competition, Smith School of
Business at Queens University
Winning CBS Team of 2022 Intercollegiate Business Case Competition, Smith School of Business at Queens University

2022 Intercollegiate Business Case Competition

📍  Online

Third Place 🥉

Team

Caroline Valsøe Rykov (MAK)
Shu-Han Yu (IBP)

Level: Bachelor
Stream: Human Resources

CBS Team at 2022 Intercollegiate Business Case
Competition, Smith School of
Business at Queens University
CBS Team at 2022 Intercollegiate Business Case Competition, Smith School of Business at Queens University

2021 University of Münster Case Challenge

📍  Online

Third Place 🥉

Team

Caroline Mosegaard Knudsen (IBP)
Johannes Skifter (DM)
Alexander Thomsen Wyne (IB)
Julie Qvist Christensen (IB)

Level: Bachelor

2021 McGill International Portfolio Challenge

📍  Online

First Place 🥇

Team

Anna Husted Abrahamsen (IB)
Igor Laakso (Shipping)
Thomas Fierro (IB)
Robin Lunding Sandqvist (IB)

Level: Bachelor

2021 McGill International Portfolio Challenge - CBS Team
2021 McGill International Portfolio Challenge - CBS Team

2021 RSM STAR Case Competition, Rotterdam School of Management

📍  Online

Third Place 🥉

Team

Caroline Mosegaard Knudsen (IBP)
Johannes Skifter (DM)
Alexander Thomsen Wyne (IB)
Julie Qvist Christensen (IB)

Level: Bachelor

2021 RSM STAR Case Competition, Rotterdam School of Management

📍  Online

Third Place 🥉

Team

Rasmus Juhl Fogelstrøm (Shipping)
Karoline Egede Nylander (IB)
Julie Qvist Christensen (IB)
Axel Jerre Larsson (IB)

Level: Bachelor

2021 RSM STAR Case Competition Trophy
2021 RSM STAR Case Competition Trophy

2020 Intercollegiate Business Case Competition, Smith School of Business at Queens University

📍  Online

First Place 🏆

Team

Line Hasselager (IB)
Ida Mersholm (IB)
Oscar Ottosen (MAT)

Level: Bachelor

ICBC2020 Trophy
ICBC2020 Trophy

2019 Global Business Case Competition, University of Washington

📍 Seattle, USA

First Place 🏆

Team

Jonas Faarup (IB)
Therese Dines Christensen (IB)
Michael Wachtell (IBP)
Mikkel Duedal Mathiasen (IB)

Level: Bachelor

2019 Global Business Case Competition Trophy
2019 Global Business Case Competition Trophy

2019 MMICC, McGill University, Montreal

📍 Montreal, Canada

First Place 🏆

Team (International)

Henrik Graeper (IB)

with 3 students from NUS, McGill and Wilfried Laurier

Level: Bachelor

2019 MMICC Trophy
2019 MMICC Trophy

2019 Sauder Summit Case Competition, University of British Columbia

📍 Vancouver, Canada

First Place 🏆

Team 

Ida Mersholm (IB)

Fabian Schlobach (IBP)

Jonas Faarup (IB)

Mathias Poulsen (IB)

Level: Bachelor

2019 Sauder Summit Case Competition Trophy
2019 Sauder Summit Case Competition Trophy

2019 MMICC, McGill University

📍 Montreal, Canada

Second Place 🥈

Team 

Esben Hjort Vestergaard (IBP)

Christine Mering (HA almen)

Oliver Victor Kristensen (IBP)

Level: Bachelor

2019 MMICC, McGill University Second Place
2019 MMICC, McGill University Second Place

2019 CBS Case Competition at CBS

📍 Copenhagen, Denmark

First Place 🏆

Team 

Tobias Brix (HA almen)

Mette Mathiasen (IB)

Rikke Kjær Damgaard (IBP)

Frederik Laustsen (IB)

Level: Bachelor

CBS Case Competition 2019 Trophy
CBS Case Competition 2019 Trophy

2019 CBS Case Competition at CBS

📍 Copenhagen, Denmark

Third Place 🥉

Team 

Tobias Brix (HA almen)

Mette Mathiasen (IB)

Rikke Kjær Damgaard (IBP)

Frederik Laustsen (IB)

Level: Bachelor

CBSCC 2019 Trophy
CBSCC 2019 Trophy

2018 NHH International Case Competition, Norwegian School of Economics

📍 Bergen, Norway

Second Place 🥈

Team 

Ida Mersholm (IB)

Anne-Sophie Holst Sanders (IBP)

David Monrad (IB)

Michael Wachtell (IBP)

Level: Bachelor

2018 NHH International Case Competition Diploma
2018 NHH International Case Competition Diploma

2018 Sauder Summit Case Competition, University of British Columbia

📍 Vancouver, Canada

Second Place 🥇

Team 

Esben Vestergaard (IBP)

Margrethe Moesgaard Andersen (IBP)

Peter Breum Mach Nielsen (Shipping & Trade)

Stine Dollerup Jensen (PRO)

Level: Bachelor

2018 Sauder Summit Case Competition Trophy
2018 Sauder Summit Case Competition Trophy

2018 CBS Case Competition

📍 Copenhagen, Denmark

Second Place 🥈

Team 

Amalia Dam (IB)

Jakob Terkildsen (IBP)

Mark Boesen (IBP)

Sebastian Mønster (HA almen)

Level: Bachelor

2018 CBS Case Competition Trophy
2018 CBS Case Competition Trophy

2016 CaseIT MIS Case Competition, Simon Fraser University

📍 Burnaby, Canada

Second Place 🥈

Team 

Rasmus Bo Madsen (IT)

Esben Søndergaard Petersen (IB)

Peter Gelardi Mikkelsen (IBP)

Level: Master

2016 CaseIT MIS Case Competition Trophy
2016 CaseIT MIS Case Competition Trophy

2016 Global MBA Consulting Challenge, Marshall School of Business

📍 Los angeles, USA

Best in industry

Team 

Christian Wanding Dahl (IMM)

Simone Ringmann (AEF)

Finn Jannik Schmidt (AEF)

Ida Bjørlig (IT)

Jonas Müller (IMM)

Level: Master

Best in Industry Trophy for 2016 Global MBA Consulting Challenge,
Marshall School of Business, USC
Best in Industry Trophy for 2016 Global MBA Consulting Challenge, Marshall School of Business, USC

2016 MMICC, McGill University

📍 Monetreal, Canada

Third Place 🥉

Team 

Christian Jelsbech (HA-Almen)

Rikke Knudsen (SEM)

Jannik Pedersen (IB)

Alexander Rosenberg (IB)

Level: Bachelor

2016 MMICC Trophy
2016 MMICC Trophy

2016 Australian Undergraduate Business Case Competition

📍 Melbourne, Australia

First place 🥇

Team 

Christina Skov Jensen (IB)

Jakob Terkildsen (IBP)

Ricco Hansen (IB)

Rikke Knudsen (SEM)

Level: Bachelor

2016 Australian Undergraduate Business Case
Competition Trophy
2016 Australian Undergraduate Business Case Competition Trophy

2015 Global Consulting Challenge, University of Southern California, Marshall School of Business

📍 Los angeles, USA

FIRST Place 🥇

Team 

Peter Lærkholm Petersen (FIN)

Joachim Brejnholt Satchwell (FIR)

Sigrid Sømod (IT)

Anders Skovsgaard Valentin (FSM)

Jan Dong Høgh Vejdiksen (FSM)

Level: Master

2015 Global Consulting Challenge Trophy
2015 Global Consulting Challenge Trophy

2014 Copenhagen Business School Case Competition

📍 Copenhagen, Denmark

Finalist

Team 

Benedikte Friis (BLC German)

Johan Stubert (IBP)

Mads Schou-Andreasen (GLOBE)

Simone Ringmann (IB)

Level: Bachelor

2014 Copenhagen Business School Case
Competition
2014 Copenhagen Business School Case Competition

2014 HEC International Graduate Competition

📍 Montreal, Canada

FIRST Place 🥇

Team 

Innovation Management: Casper Laurent (OIE),

Finance: Jonatan Dehnisch (FSM),

Social Entrepreneurship: Maja Okholm (IBP/CEMS MIM),

Marketing: René Thyggesen (MIB)

Level: Master

2014 HEC International Graduate Competition Trophy

2012/2013 Grundfos Challenge International Finals

📍 Copenhagen, Denmark

FIRST Place 🥇

Team 

Jannik Henriks (CM IT)

Line Hansen (CM SCM)

Max Cantor (CM AEF)

Level: Master

2012/2013 Grundfos Challenge International Finals Trophy

2012 HEC International Case Competition

📍 Montréal, Canada

Second Place 🥈

Team 

Shafak Samsheer

Victor Olsson

Karin Blomqvist

Christian Refshauge

Level: Master

2012 HEC International Case Competition Trophy

One of top 3 most winning schools in 2022

There are around 27 competitions worldwide every year with 60 participating schools and universities. In 2022 RSM, National University of Singapore and CBS were the three most winning schools.

2012 STAR Case Competition, Rotterdam School of Management

📍 London, Ontario, Canada

FIRST Place 🥇

Team 

Justinas Pasys

Sara Friis Bache

Mads Misiak Friis

Jesper Damsgaard

Level: Bachelor

SBICC2012 Trophy

2012 STAR Case Competition, Rotterdam School of Management

📍  Rotterdam, Netherlands

2x First Place 🥇

Team

Jesper Damsgaard

Andreas Holmbom

Katja Everhardt

Mads Misiak Friis

Level: Bachelor

2011 Global Consulting Challenge,University of Southern California

📍 Los Angeles, USA

Overall Winner 🥇

Team 

Simon Sylvest

Christian Øhrgaard

Theis Malmborg

Caspar Høgh

Joel Madsen

Level: Master

USC2011 Trophy

2011 Global Consulting Challenge,University of Southern California

📍 Los Angeles, USA

best in industry 🥇

Team 

Simon Sylvest

Christian Øhrgaard

Theis Malmborg

Caspar Høgh

Joel Madsen

Level: Master

USC2011 Overall Winner Trophy

2010 CA World International Case Competition on The Strategic Value of IT Management

📍 Las Vegas, USA

First Place 🥇

Team 

Theis Malmborg

Stephan Brostrøm

Christian Øhrgaard

Level: Master

CAICC2010 Trophy

2010 Grundfos Challenge

📍 Copenhagen, Denmark

First Place 🥇

Team 

Danielle Bernth

Anne Ernst

Karina Kaae Hermansen

Level: Master

GC2010 Trophy

2010 CIBER MBA International Business Case Competition

📍 Madison, USA

First Place 🥇

Team 

Mia Møgelgaard

Simon Sylvest

Caspar Høgh

Theis Malmborg

Level: Master

CMBAIBCC2010 Trophy

2009 International MBA Case Competition

📍 Washington D.C., USA

Second Place 🥈

Team 

Maxwell Veyhe

Morten Jensen

Stefan K Madsen

Michael Nass Nielsen

Level: Master

ICCGWU2009 Trophy

2008 Inaugural Champions Trophy Case Competition

📍 Auckland, New Zealand

Finalist

Team 

Christian Aaen

Cecilie Ena Lise Pedersen

Frederik Roikjer

Kadri Kinkar

Level: Bachelor

ICTCC2008 Trophy

2008 HSE Corporate Credit International Case Competition

📍 Helsinki, Finland

Third Place 🥉

Team 

Søren Friis Nielsen

Mikkel Krogsgaard

Henrik Tordrup Nielsen

Thomas Ryaa Rasmussen

Level: Master

HSECCICC2008 Trophies

2007 Global Business Challenge

📍 Seattle, USA

First Place 🥇

Team 

Thomas Bo Jørgensen

Jonas Holgaard Levring

Mikkel Munch M. Krogsgaard

Stefan K. Madsen

Level: Bachelor

GBCCUWS2007 Trophy

2006 Grundfos Challenge

📍 Copenhagen, Denmark

First Place 🥇

Team 

Philip Gaël Dall

Lars Dyrhagen

Anne Kyed

Level: Master

GC2006 Trophy

2005 McGill Management International Case Competition

📍 Montreal, Canada

Second Place 🥈

Team 

Frederik Ditlev

Morten Højland Bøjsen

Rasmus Vendler Toft

Christoffer Rasmussen

Level: Bachelor

MMICC2005 Trophy

2005 CIBER MBA International Business Case Competition

📍 Madison, USA

First Place 🥇

Team 

Susanna Beranova

Kanit Dahl

Thomas Jannsen

Søren Korsbæk

Level: Master

CMIBCC2005 Trophy

2003 Marshall International Case Competition

📍 Los Angeles, USA

Second runner up

Team 

Steffan Nevermann

Ulrik Binzer

Michael Winther Sørensen

Pål Holde Dahl

Level: Bachelor

USCMICC2003 Trophy

2002 McGill Management International Case Competition

📍 Monetreal, Canada

First runner up

Team 

Danny Juul Christophersen

Christian Pedersen

Anne Reker

Mikkel Bønnelycke

Level: Bachelor

MMICC2002

2001 Global Business Challenge

📍 Seattle, USA

Finalist

Team 

Laura Kirkegaard

Birger Dudek

Rasmus Jarlov

Mauricio Bolana

Level: Bachelor

UWBSGBC2001

1999 Marshall International Case Competition

📍 Los Angeles, USA

First Place 🥇

Team 

Kristian Ebbensgaard

David Gruhn

Sigurgeir Gudlaugsson

Max Heimann

Level: Bachelor

MICC1999 Trophy

Who are we and how do we become a top tier winning university?

Every Spring we train the rookies by visiting our Training Partners all over the Copenhagen area: McKinsey, Bain, BCG, Maersks Management Consulting, Accenture, Implement, PA and Deloitte – with their tremendous expertise the students are introduced to consultancy frameworks, current vital issues, new technologies, the best presentation skills and they practice the bravery it takes to stand in front of 100 peers in an internationally renowned business school somewhere in the world and present your recommendation to a real life company.